Logon / Register
Privacy Policy Statement

 

Privacy Policy

The Privacy Act 1988 defines personal information as 'information or an opinion (including information or an opinion forming part of a database), whether true or not, and whether recorded in a material form or not, about an individual whose identity is apparent, or can reasonably be ascertained, from the information or opinion’.
We understand your concerns about how the information you provide in the forms is used and shared. Please be assured that we take every possible measure to treat your information with respect and privacy.

When you register and logon to www.iargel.com.au, you are deemed to accept our policy and practices described below.

Automatic Collection of Information:

We receive and store certain types of information whenever you interact with us.

Use and disclosure of personal information

When Imelda Argel & Associates receives your email or your completed form, your message becomes accessible by staff, and your email address may be recorded.
We take utmost care to keep the personal information you provide to us confidential and to use it only in accordance with the provisions of the Migration Act 1958 and Privacy Act 1988.

Sharing of Information

We may share aggregated demographic information with our partners and advertisers but not personal information that can divulge the identity of our clients.

We share customer information as described below:

• Certain companies and individuals are contracted or employed by us to perform functions on our behalf. They have access to personal information needed to perform their functions, but may not use it for other purposes. Examples include Worldpay for processing credit card payments, our website designers and providers, couriers, and those providing customer service, fulfilling orders, delivering packages, sending postal mail and e-mail, removing repetitive information from customer lists, analysing data, providing marketing assistance, providing search results and links (including paid listings and links).

• Promotional Offers: We may sometimes send offers to selected groups. Examples include website links. When we do this, we do not give that business your name and address.

• Legal Protection and Others: We may release account and other personal information when collection is required by law or when the information is necessary for the establishment, exercise of rights or defence of a legal claim.

Security

We have taken steps to protect the security of your information during transmission by using software, which encrypts information you input in our forms. Our customer information is stored in high capacity servers located in a state-of-the-art data centre.
It is important for you to protect against unauthorised access to your password and to your computer. Be sure to sign off when finished using a shared computer.

Use of this website is subject to Conditions of Use. Any concerns should be addressed to the attention of the Privacy Officer by email to info@iargel.com.au.

If a Client wishes to review or make corrections to their contact information, they can do so at any time.

Our Privacy Policy and the Conditions of Use may change from time to time. Clients should check our Web site frequently to see any recent changes. Unless stated otherwise, our current Privacy Policy applies to all information that we have about you and your account.

Links

This web site contains links to other sites. Please be aware that we, Imelda Argel & Associates, are not responsible for the accuracy or the privacy practices of other such sites. We encourage our clients to be aware that when they leave our site, they should read the privacy statements of each and every web site that collects identifiable personal information. This privacy statement applies solely to information collected on this web site.

 

 

 

 

The Principal Solicitor, Imelda Argel B.A.(Hons.), L.L.B. (U.P.), L.L.M. (USYD) is a
Solicitor in the State of New South Wales
Solicitor of the High Court of Australia
Migration Agents Registration No.9682957
Attorney at law in the State of New York, USA
Attorney at law in the Republic of the Philippines
 
 site by Tiptopweb